Sorting Out Home Page Contact Us Login to Fill a Sorting Out Form Register to Fill in a Sorting Out Form Learn more about Sorting Out The Living Faith Foundation Church Website

LFF Sorting Out Website Privacy Policy

(1) Introduction

These terms and conditions govern your use of our website; by using our website, you accept these terms and conditions in full. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, do not use our website.

(2) Intellectual property rights

Unless otherwise stated, we or our licensors own the intellectual property rights in the website and material on the website. Subject to the licence below, all these intellectual property rights are reserved.

BACKGROUND:

This Policy applies as between you, the User of this Web Site and Living Faith Foundation the owner and provider of this Web Site. This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the Web Site and any Services or Systems therein.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

"Account" means collectively the personal information, Payment Information and credentials used by Users to access Material and/or any communications System on the Web Site;
"Content" means any text, graphics, images, audio, video, software, data compilations and any other form of information capable of being stored in a computer that appears on or forms part of this Web Site;
"Cookie" means a small text file placed on your computer by Living Faith Foundation when you visit certain parts of this Web Site. This allows us to identify recurring visitors and to analyse their browsing habits within the Web Site. Where e-commerce facilities are provided, Cookies may be used to store your purchasing preferences. Further details are contained in Clause 10 of this Policy;
"Data" means collectively all information that you submit to the Web Site. This includes, but is not limited to, Account details and information submitted using the Sorting Out Forms or any of our Services or Systems;
"Sorting Out" means the prayer and deliverance programme organised by Living Faith Foundation and fronted by Rev. Joe Olaiya;
"Sorting Out Forms" means collectively the online forms available via the Web Site and paper versions of these forms available directly from Living Faith Foundation eithr now or in the future;
"Living Faith Foundation" means Living Faith Foundation, Alheri Camp, Kaduna-Abuja Expressway, Kaduna, Nigeria (General Overseer, Rev. Joe Olaiya);
"Service" means collectively any Sorting Out Forms, online facilities, tools, services or information that Living Faith Foundation makes available through the Web Site either now or in the future;
"System" means any online communications infrastructure that Living Faith Foundation makes available through the Web Site either now or in the future. This includes, but is not limited to, web-based email, message boards, live chat facilities and email links;
"User"/"Users" means any third party that accesses the Web Site and is not employed by Living Faith Foundation and acting in the course of their employment; and
"Web Site" means the website that you are currently using (www.lffsortingout.org) and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

2. Data Collected

Without limitation, any of the following Data may be collected:

2.1   names;

2.2   date of birth;

2.3   demographic information such as address, nationality, country of residence, religion, church name and church address;

2.4   contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

2.5   marital status;

2.6   gender;

2.7   statistics of previous Sorting Out attendance;

2.8   financial information such as credit/debit card numbers;

2.9   IP address (automatically collected);

2.10 web browser type and version (automatically collected);

2.11 operating system (automatically collected);

2.12 a list of URLS starting with a referring site, your activity on this Web Site, and the site you exit to (automatically collected); and

2.13 Cookie information (see clause 9 below).

3. Our Use of Data

3.1 Any personal Data you submit will be retained by Living Faith Foundation for as long as you use the Services and Systems provided on the Web Site. Data that you may submit through any communications System that we may provide may be retained for an indefinite period of time to aid in the historical analysis of family trends for generations to come.

3.2 Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to Clause 4, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This does not include our affiliates and/or other companies within our group.

3.3 All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security, see clause 8 below.

3.4 Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Web Site. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

3.4.1 internal record keeping;

3.4.2 improvement of our products/services;

3.4.3 analysis prior to, during or after your attendance at a Sorting Out programme;

3.4.4 transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;

3.4.5 contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the Web Site.

4. Third Party Web Sites and Services

Living Faith Foundation may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment handling, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. The providers of such services do have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Web Site. Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that Living Faith Foundation requests and only the minimal amount of information required for them to be able to perform these services is provided to them. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties must be processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

5. Changes of Charity Ownership and Control

5.1 Living Faith Foundation is a charitable organisation and may, from time to time, expand or reduce its operations and this may involve the transfer of control of certain aspects of its operations to other parties. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any operation so transferred, be transferred along with that operation and the new controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes, and only for the purposes, for which it was supplied by you.

5.2 In the event that any Data submitted by Users will be transferred in such a manner, Living Faith Foundation will endeavour to contact you in advance and inform you of the changes. If we are able to contact you, you will be given the choice to have your Data deleted or withheld from the new controller.

6. Your Right to Withhold Information

6.1 You may access certain areas of the Web Site without providing any Data at all. However, to use all Services and Systems available on the Web Site and to fill in the Sorting Out Forms you will be required to submit Account information.

6.2 You may restrict your internet browser's use of Cookies. For more information see clause 9.4 below.

7. Accessing your own Data

7.1 You may access your Account at any time to view or amend the Data. You may need to modify or update your Data if your circumstances change.

7.2 You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal Data on payment of a small fee.

8. Security

8.1 Data security is of great importance to Living Faith Foundation and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected online.

8.2 Specifically we utilise proprietary encryption mechanisms when storing your Data and knowledge of the inner workings of this encryption is restricted to only a few key Living Faith Foundation employees.

9. Cookies

9.1 Living Faith Foundation may set and access Cookies on your computer. Cookies that may be placed on your computer, if any, will be detailed in Schedule 1 to this Policy. If there is no Schedule 1 in this Policy, then Living Faith Foundation does not currently store any Cookies on your computer.

9.2 A Cookie is a small file that resides on your computer's hard drive and often contains an anonymous unique identifier and is accessible only by the web site that placed it there, not any other sites.

9.3 You may delete Cookies, however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Web Site more quickly.

9.4 You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your web browser. By default, your browser will accept Cookies, however this can be altered. For further details please consult the help menu in your browser. Disabling Cookies may prevent you from using the full range of Services available on the Web Site.

10. Changes to this Policy

Living Faith Foundation reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Web Site and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Web Site following the alterations.

LFF Logo

Sorting Out is organised and supported by the Living Faith Foundation

Home  |  Terms of Use  |  Privacy Policy  |  Login  |  Register  |  Contact Us

© 2007-2017, Rev. P.J.A. Olaiya. All rights reserved.

Design by K4Plus Systems Limited